​  Presentations

  • Flavored Juice Concentrate

  • Pulp

Marula

Marula

The Marula is a medium-sized dioecious tree, indigenous to the miombo woodlands of Southern Africa and the Sudano-Sahelian range of West Africa.

When ripe, the fruits have a light yellow skin, with white flesh, rich in vitamin C - about 8 times the amount found in an orange - are succulent, tart with a strong turpentine flavor. The seed kernels are high in protein and fat with a subtle nutty flavor and constitute an important emergency food.

The fruits are commonly eaten fresh or used to prepare juice, jelly and alcoholic drink. Marula oil, made from the seed kernel, is a type of skin care oil and is used as a moisturizing ingredient in the makeup range. It contains antioxidants and oleic acid. The leaves are chewed upon to help indigestion and to treat heartburn.

>